Privacy Policy

Contact Details

Name: Karen Sargison
Phone Number: 07423167491

E-mail: totalfocustherapy@protonmail.com

Website: totalfocustherapy.co.uk
 
The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers: name, age, contact details including address, telephone number, e-mail. D.O.B, relevant medical or financial information and emergency contact details.

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information I process is provided to me directly by you and enables me to provide the offered services for one of the following reasons:

  • Vital Interest – in the event of a medical emergency, details may be passed on to medical professionals to protect your life.

  • Legitimate Interest – to fulfil contractual obligations and process data in a way that is expected for the role I undertake.

I use the information that you have given me in order to conform to contractual obligations we agreed (if applicable), contact you to arrange appointments and to share with you necessary information or to safeguard you in the event of an emergency when you are not able to do so for yourself, for example providing necessary personal information to emergency medical professionals.


I may share this information with third parties such as police or other professional bodies to conform to legal obligations relating to serious crime (such as child protection issues, human trafficking or terrorism, for example) being disclosed. I will wherever possible discuss any sharing of information with you prior to any such referrals unless to do so will break the law.


I use this information to reflect on and improve my services and use anonymised notes in Supervision to ensure I am working ethically.
 
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting me on

07423167491 or totalfocustherapy@protonmail.com
(b) We have a contractual obligation
(c) We have a vital interest
(d) We have a legitimate interest
 
How we store your personal information
Your personal information is securely stored in paper format in a locked file separately from other anonymised session notes.
Electronic information such as e-mail addresses, e-mails and some notes are kept on a secure laptop that is password protected and each file is encrypted and additionally password protected.
Phone numbers are kept on a locked mobile with additional security software and texts are deleted after being read unless they are relevant to the working process in which case they will be transferred to paper format then deleted.
I keep all personal information for a 7-year time period. I will then dispose of your information by securely deleting electronic data or shredding paper records.
 
Third Parties
I do not share your information with any third parties unless there is a medical emergency or disclosure of serious crime (as described above).
My website totalfocustherapy.co.uk uses third party cookies. You can opt out of these by using the opt out button on the home page. See https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ for more information on cookies. 
I use third party computer software and anti-virus protection, if there is a data breach I will inform you as soon as possible.
 
Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask me to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact me at 07423167491 or totalfocustherapy@protonmail.com if you wish to make a request.
 
How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to Karen Sargison from Total Focus Therapy at 
07423167491 or totalfocustherapy@protonmail.com.


You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:           
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
 
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk